Sunday, April 27, 2008


Every now and again we stumble in various ways. I've battled with depression my whole life and well, I stumbled recently. Thanks to friends and family things are on the upswing. Since I've been busy with other things my knitting needed to be a comfort. Take a look at this!

Yep that would be a serious dent in the Christmas knitting. Gotta love the good ole' wash rag, complete mindless knitting. :)

My friends sent me these. Aren't they great? Both the friends AND the flowers, that is. :)

Hope everyone is doing well! we are supposed to get a nasty spring storm here tomorrow, so that should be interesting!

Monday, April 14, 2008


Yay babeee, I got my classes! Woohoo. :)

Vintage Socks with Nancy Bush
From the Neck Up with Barry Klein
Celtic Cables with Melissa Leapman
Darn It! with Merike Saarnitt

and tickets to the Student Banquet!

It seems like forever until August! :D Are you going? Even if you aren't going for a class then you should go for the Yarn Market. Yum.

Sunday, April 13, 2008

Moment in the Sun

I know my neighbors think I'm insane. It's cloudy today but we had about 5 minutes of sun. I grabbed my camera and yarn and dashed outside. I quickly snapped pictures and can share my new purchases. :)

First is my ArtsyGal Yarn of the Month shipment for March. The base is tightly spun and sproingy. I love it, plus it's so pretty and different. I'm really trying to move out of my comfort zone on the sock yarns.
Second is Stone Barn Fibers in the Angela colorway. It's intense and so fun! This is from Loopy Ewe. If you've never shopped there, you really should. Sheri the owner is so sweet and it's nice to give business to a place with amazing customer service.
Third is Milk and Honey from Lisa Souza in sport weight. It's so yummy, very lush. I'm going to make a pair of socks from it as well.

I tried to take a completed pict of my Bartholomew socks but the sun is behind the clouds again. I really had like a 5 min window! So I hope you all appreciate these picts. ;) J/K

Saturday, April 12, 2008


This is scary true..

You Are An ISFJ

The Nurturer

You have a strong need to belong, and you very loyal.

A good listener, you excel at helping others in practical ways.

In your spare time, you enjoy engaging your senses through art, cooking, and music.

You find it easy to be devoted to one person, who you do special things for.

In love, you express your emotions through actions.

Taking care of someone is how you love them. And you do it well!

At work, you do well in a structured environment. You complete tasks well and on time.

You would make a good interior designer, chef, or child psychologist.

How you see yourself: Competent, dependable, and detail oriented

When other people don't get you, they see you as: Boring, dominant, and stuck in a rut

Friday, April 11, 2008

Hello Sunshine...

Um ya,
Sunshine, there's none of that here. We just have lots and lots of rain. I keep telling myself, and anyone within earshot, April showers bring May flowers! Honest!

We've had the cruddiest winter in eons and it looks like our Spring is just going to be wet wet wet. All I have to say is we'd better have THE BEST SUMMER EVER to make up for this crap. Seriously.

I'd show you some luscious new yarn I have but all the pictures were so washed out and ugly, I just couldn't misrepresent beauty like that. So hopefully the sun will make an appearance soon.

I have been knitting away on the Bartholomew Socks from Cat Bordhi's book. It's going well. It's a huge sock, as in long. It fits me perfectly and is really lovely.

The colors stink in this picture. They are much prettier. Gotta love Briar Rose Fibers!

I have to start knitting on a pair of mitts for a Brown Bag swap at the Greater Milwaukee Knitting Guild. Once a year we bring in a brown bag with a ball or two from our stash, it's secretly swapped with someone else, they take it home and knit it into something and it's returned to the original owner. It's kinda fun, but this year I got 2 skeins of Lang Jawoll Color. It's ugly, it feels bad on my hands and I'm not knitting a pair of socks for someone when I don't know their size. :P So I settled on a pair of fingerless mitts and I might do a mini sock and a mini raglan sweater ornament. I just want to finish it up soon since the next Sock Pentathlon pattern comes out on May 1st.

So what's on your needles?

Saturday, April 5, 2008


Ah, color! Rich lovely color. It's beautiful out today. A rocking 61 degrees! Oh ya baby, shorts and tank top weather. ;) I am so happy winter is over and done with.

I dove into the stash and came up with my Briar Rose Fibers, Grandma's Blessings. It is so beautiful. Granted the colors are fall, but they are so rich.

I'm digging back into Cat Borhdi's New Pathways for Sock Knitters. The pattern is Bartholomew's tantalizing socks.

The ball band rag is taking a break. I love the colors.

Just wanted to share!

Wednesday, April 2, 2008

Closet work..

I worked on my craft closet and it has gone from this-

to this! It's all nice and organized with labels and everything. :)

Much better. Now I just have to go through all those shoes! They are my girls' shoes and I need to figure out what fits, what doesn't and what to save.

So is it silly that these make me happy?

I think these are ridiculously cute. I needed to replace all the above kitchen tools and when I saw these at Target I had to have them. I'll smile every time I use one!

On the knitting front I'm still working on a simple dishrag. My oldest daughter caught the 'gunk' so we've been down and out this week. Fun fun. :P